Home Celebration Time Out KL Food Awards 2012: The winners

I attended the Time Out KL Food Awards 2012 last week, and here are the winners, as voted by the public.

BEST CHINESE

celestial_court

Winner:
Celestial Court

Shortlisted:
Li Yen
Restoran New Paris
Yut Kee

BEST MALAYSIAN

bijan

Winner:
Bijan

Shortlisted:
Songket
Enak KL
Makan Kitchen
Old China Café

 

BEST INDIAN

bombaypalace

Winner:
Bombay Palace

Shortlisted:
Fierce Curry House
Passage Thru India
Saravanaa Bhavan
Annalakshmi

 

BEST HEALTHY EATS

marmalade

Winner:
Marmalade

Shortlisted:
RAW (Real and Wholesome)
The Yogitree
Living Food Bistro

 

BEST CHEAP EATS

pelita

Winner:
Nasi Kandar Pelita

Shortlisted:
Fierce Curry House
The Humble Chef
Yut Kee
Meng Kee

 

BEST MEAT

rils_steakhouse

Winner:
Ril’s Steakhouse

Shortlisted:
PRIME
Jarrod & Rawlins
The Daily Grind
DISH
El Cerdo
Las Vacas

 

BEST SEAFOOD

fattycrab

Winner:
Fatty Crab

Shortlisted:
Lala Chong Seafood Restaurant
South Sea Subang
Unique Seafood
Causeway Bay Spicy Crab
Fisherman’s Cove

 

BEST BANANA LEAF

kanna

Winner:
Kanna Curry House

Shortlisted:
Raju Restaurant
Sri Nirwana Maju
Devi’s Corner
Nagasari Curry House

 

BEST THAI

myelephant

Winner:
My Elephant

Shortlisted:
Erawan
Surisit Thai Kopitiam
Rama V
Tamarind Springs

 

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN

alamar_2

Winner:
Al-Amar

Shortlisted:
Hadramawt
Laziz
Tarbush
Naab

 

BEST COFFEE

artisan_roast

Winner:
Artisan Roast Coffee

Shortlisted:
Antipodean Café
RAW (Real and Wholesome)
Chilla Cup
Whisk Espresso Bar & Bake
Espressamente illy
Café Art at The Warehouse

 

BEST PUB GRUB

sids_1

Winner:
Sid’s Pub

Shortlisted:
The Green Man
Healy Mac’s
Tom, Dick & Harry’s
D Legends bar

 

BEST ITALIAN

garibaldi

Winner:
Garibaldi

Shortlisted:
La Risata
Neroteca
Ciccio
Sassarosso
il Lido
Tatto

 

BEST FINE DINING

prime

Winner:
PRIME

Shortlisted:
Sage Restaurant & Wine Bar
Frangipani Restaurant & Bar
Cilantro Restaurant & Wine Bar
Ten Japanese Fine Dining

BEST EUROPEAN

elcerdo

Winner:
El Cerdo

Shortlist:
Albion
Brotzeit German Bier Bar & Restaurant
The Press Room
twenty.one kitchen+bar

 

BEST JAPANESE

kampachi

Winner:
Kampachi

Shortlist:
Kyoto Lab
Fukuharu
Rakuzen
Gonbei San
Hanare
Ten Japanese Fine Dining

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

acmebar

Winner:
Acme Bar & Coffee

Shortlist:
La Vie En Rose
Five Sen5es
myBurgerLab
Wondermama
Ten Japanese Fine Dining
Bistro à Table

OUTSTANDING CHEF OF THE YEAR

chefgarth

Winner:
Chef Garth Welsh, The Westin

Shortlist:
Chef Steve Allen, DISH
Chef Nathalie Arbefeuille, Nathalie’s Gourmet Studio
Chef Amir Khan, The Press Room
Chef Pierre Chahda, Al-Amar
Chef Isadora Chai, Bistro à Table

RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

benyong

Winner:
Benjamin Yong, Big Ideas Group

Shortlist:
Joseph Afaki, The Eatertainment Company
Dan Thompson & Richard Holland, DrBar
Khairil Ibrahim, Ril’s Steakhouse
Edward Hyde, Gastrodome
Werner Kuhn, The Werner’s Group

BLOGGER’S CHOICE

yuzu

Winner:
Bangsar Babe, Yuzu Japanese Restaurant


Shortlisted:
Places and Foods, Gu Yue Tien
Kelly Siew Cooks, Loco Mexican Restaurant and Bar

For more info, click here.

  • Like my Facebook page here.

You may also like