I attended the Time Out KL Food Awards 2012 last week, and here are the winners, as voted by the public.
BEST CHINESE
Winner:
Celestial Court
Shortlisted:
Li Yen
Restoran New Paris
Yut Kee
BEST MALAYSIAN
Winner:
Bijan
Shortlisted:
Songket
Enak KL
Makan Kitchen
Old China Café
BEST INDIAN
Winner:
Bombay Palace
Shortlisted:
Fierce Curry House
Passage Thru India
Saravanaa Bhavan
Annalakshmi
BEST HEALTHY EATS
Winner:
Marmalade
Shortlisted:
RAW (Real and Wholesome)
The Yogitree
Living Food Bistro
BEST CHEAP EATS
Winner:
Nasi Kandar Pelita
Shortlisted:
Fierce Curry House
The Humble Chef
Yut Kee
Meng Kee
BEST MEAT
Winner:
Ril’s Steakhouse
Shortlisted:
PRIME
Jarrod & Rawlins
The Daily Grind
DISH
El Cerdo
Las Vacas
BEST SEAFOOD
Winner:
Fatty Crab
Shortlisted:
Lala Chong Seafood Restaurant
South Sea Subang
Unique Seafood
Causeway Bay Spicy Crab
Fisherman’s Cove
BEST BANANA LEAF
Winner:
Kanna Curry House
Shortlisted:
Raju Restaurant
Sri Nirwana Maju
Devi’s Corner
Nagasari Curry House
BEST THAI
Winner:
My Elephant
Shortlisted:
Erawan
Surisit Thai Kopitiam
Rama V
Tamarind Springs
BEST MIDDLE EASTERN
Winner:
Al-Amar
Shortlisted:
Hadramawt
Laziz
Tarbush
Naab
BEST COFFEE
Winner:
Artisan Roast Coffee
Shortlisted:
Antipodean Café
RAW (Real and Wholesome)
Chilla Cup
Whisk Espresso Bar & Bake
Espressamente illy
Café Art at The Warehouse
BEST PUB GRUB
Winner:
Sid’s Pub
Shortlisted:
The Green Man
Healy Mac’s
Tom, Dick & Harry’s
D Legends bar
BEST ITALIAN
Winner:
Garibaldi
Shortlisted:
La Risata
Neroteca
Ciccio
Sassarosso
il Lido
Tatto
BEST FINE DINING
Winner:
PRIME
Shortlisted:
Sage Restaurant & Wine Bar
Frangipani Restaurant & Bar
Cilantro Restaurant & Wine Bar
Ten Japanese Fine Dining
BEST EUROPEAN
Winner:
El Cerdo
Shortlist:
Albion
Brotzeit German Bier Bar & Restaurant
The Press Room
twenty.one kitchen+bar
BEST JAPANESE
Winner:
Kampachi
Shortlist:
Kyoto Lab
Fukuharu
Rakuzen
Gonbei San
Hanare
Ten Japanese Fine Dining
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Winner:
Acme Bar & Coffee
Shortlist:
La Vie En Rose
Five Sen5es
myBurgerLab
Wondermama
Ten Japanese Fine Dining
Bistro à Table
OUTSTANDING CHEF OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Chef Garth Welsh, The Westin
Shortlist:
Chef Steve Allen, DISH
Chef Nathalie Arbefeuille, Nathalie’s Gourmet Studio
Chef Amir Khan, The Press Room
Chef Pierre Chahda, Al-Amar
Chef Isadora Chai, Bistro à Table
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Benjamin Yong, Big Ideas Group
Shortlist:
Joseph Afaki, The Eatertainment Company
Dan Thompson & Richard Holland, DrBar
Khairil Ibrahim, Ril’s Steakhouse
Edward Hyde, Gastrodome
Werner Kuhn, The Werner’s Group
BLOGGER’S CHOICE
Winner:
Bangsar Babe, Yuzu Japanese Restaurant
Shortlisted:
Places and Foods, Gu Yue Tien
Kelly Siew Cooks, Loco Mexican Restaurant and Bar
For more info, click here.
- Like my Facebook page here.
6 comments
Congrats! =)
Thanks!
Got winner for best dressed blogger?….Has to be you!
Time Out awards are awards for mediocrity – how da hell did Celestial Court, Yut Kee, Saravana Bhavan, Annalakshmi, Rakuzen get nominated or win?! Beats the hell out of me. These are probably awards for most popular eateries rather than best tasting food eateries!
Kampachi as No.1 ??? I remember few years me and my friends went equotorial kampachi restaurant but manager told us short pants are not allowed to enter (equotorial hotel kampachi) very rude. and we (Asian) saw few caucasian white guys with short pants Sitting inside their restaurant! Ok this is years back but ever since I have black listed you (kampachi) for life!
So sad to see the list….was hoping to find some great new restaurants to try out…and there I found a list of restaurants where half of them I wouldn’t go back a second time.