Time Out KL Food Awards 2011

Time Out KL Food Awards 2011

Sorry for the hiatus! I’ve been busy playing tour guide this past one week, settling into my new environment at rif’s place and alternating between the two homes. Anyway, I managed to squeeze some time to attend the Time Out KL Food Awards 2011 last week and here are the winners and shortlisted.

Picture courtesy of Andre Shum

BEST CHINESE

Winner:

  • Li Yen

Shorlisted:

  • Yut Kee
  • Shang Palace
  • Restaurant New Paris
  • Grand Imperial Restaurant
  • Chynna

 

BEST CONTINENTAL

Winner:

  • Hakka Republic

Specially commended:

  • El Cerdo

Shortlisted:

  • Albion KL
  • Tanzini
  • The Press Room
  • twenty.one tables+terrace

 

BEST FINE DINING

Winner:

  • Cilantro Restaurant & Wine Bar

Specially commended:

  • Lafite

Shortlisted:

  • Shook!
  • Sage
  • Chalet

 

BEST HAWKER/MAMAK

With Dev of Devi's Corner

Winner:

  • Devi’s Corner

Shortlisted:

  • Nasi Kandar Pelita
  • Hutong, Lot 10
  • Nagasari Curry House
  • Sri Nirwana Maju

 

BEST HEALTHY EATING/VEGETARIAN

Winner:

  • Marmalade

Shortlisted:

  • The Yogitree
  • Annalakshmi
  • R.A.W. (Real and Wholesome)
  • Haven

 

BEST INDIAN

Winner:

  • Kanna Curry House

Specially commended:

  • Bombay Palace

Shortlisted:

  • Passage Thru’ India
  • Sri Nirwana Maju
  • Gills

 

BEST ITALIAN

Winner:

  • La Risata

Specially commended:

  • il Lido

Shortlisted:

  • Ciccio
  • Tatto
  • Nerovivo
  • Sassorosso

 

BEST JAPANESE

Winner:

  • Kampachi

Specially commended:

  • Fukuharu

Shortlisted:

  • Rakuzen
  • Zipangu
  • Tatsu
  • Gonbei San

 

BEST MALAY

Winner:

  • Bijan

Specially commended:

  • Enak KL

Shortlisted:

  • Makan Kitchen
  • Songket
  • Restoran Rebung Chef Ismail

 

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN

Winner:

  • Al-Amar

Shortlisted:

  • Al-Andalus
  • Tarbush
  • Al-Rawsha
  • Hadramawt
  • Laziz

 

BEST THAI/INDOCHINESE

Winner:

  • Rama V

Shortlisted:

  • Erawan
  • My Elephant
  • Sao Nam
  • Tamarind Springs

 

BEST PUB GRUB

Winner:

  • Jarrod & Rawlins

Shortlisted:

  • Sid’s Pub
  • Hoofed
  • Arthur’s Bar & Grill
  • Tom, Dick & Harry’s

 

BEST COFFEE

Winner:

  • Espressamente illy

Shortlisted:

  • Whisk Espresso Bar & Bake Shop
  • R.A.W. (Real and Wholesome)
  • Chilla Cup
  • Antipodean Café

 

BEST SEAFOOD

Winner:

  • Restoran Fatty Crab

Shortlisted:

  • Causeway Bay Spice Crab
  • Fisherman’s Cove
  • Green View
  • Lala Chong Seafood Restaurant
  • Pantai Seafood Restaurant

 

BEST STEAK

Winner:

  • PRIME

Shortlisted:

  • Jake’s Charbroil Steaks
  • MeatWorks
  • Qba
  • Suzi’s Corner

 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Winner:

  • Ben’s

Shortlisted:

  • Antipodean Café
  • Brotzeit
  • Arthur’s Bar & Grill
  • Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
  • Hoofed

 

OUTSTANDING CHEF OF THE YEAR

Winner:

  • Chef Nathalie Arbefeuille, Nathalie’s Gourmet Studio & Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie

Shortlisted:

  • Chef Saiful Baharin, formerly of The Press Room
  • Chef Michel Karam, Al-Amar
  • Chef David King, formerly of Westin KL
  • Chef Adi Radzi, Hakka Republic

 

RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner:

  • Benjamin Yong, BIG

Shortlisted:

  • Joseph Afaki, Al-Amar
  • Richard Holland & Dan Thompson, DrBar
  • Edward Hyde, Gastrodome
  • Werner Kuhn, The Werner’s Group

 

BLOGGER’S CHOICE

Winner of the Blogger's Choice Category - Village Park Nasi Lemak

Winner:

  • Memoirs of a Chocoholic, Village Park Nasi Lemak

Shortlisted:

  • Masak-Masak, Frangipani
  • So What’s Up?, Andes
  • 3iLing, Millesime
  • A Whiff of Lemongrass, PRIME
  • Babe in the City, Al Amnah

Bobby...looking good! Still a winner in my eyes (and tummy!!)

  • Bangsar Babe, Burger Bobby
  • Places and Foods, Hutong, Lot 10
  • Aly’s Wonderland, Simply Mel’s
  • That Thing I Do, Ben’s General Food Store
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

  1. Proud of ya!!

    I can’t wait to try that Bobby Burger!!!

Speak Your Mind

*